Prospects

The Goalie Academy and Director Darren Hersh have produced and worked with some of the very best goalies in the business!  Here are some of our goalies who are doing big things in the game of hockey and playing at the highest levels!

Who's next?

Ben Scrivens Reading Royals to NHL Philipp Grubauer Reading Royals to NHL Mike Hutchinson Reading Royals to NHL

Pro Goalies Coached by Darren Hersh

Ben Scrivens, ECHL/AHL/NHL
Matt Dalton, ECHL/AHL/KHL
Micheal Hutchinson, ECHL/AHL/NHL
Daren Machesney, ECHL/AHL/NHL
Drew MacIntyre, ECHL/AHL/KHL/NHL
Jussi Rynnas, ECHL/AHL/NHL
Mark Owuya, ECHL/AHL/NHL Training Camp
Jay Williams,  ECHL/NHL Training Camp
Paul Dainton
, ECHL/AHL
Joe Palmer, ECHL/AHL/NHL Training Camp
Riley Gill, ECHL/AHL 2013 Kelly Cup Champs & Playoff MVP
Mike Clemente, CHL/AHL/ECHL/Europe
Brandon Anderson, ECHL/ NHL Training Camp
Phillip Grubauer, ECHL/AHL/NHL
Sergei Kostenko, ECHL/ NHL Training Camp
Corey Milan, ECHL/AHL/SPHL
Anthony Feyock, ECHL/CHL/NHL Training Camp
John Murray, ECHL/AHL/NHL Training Camp & Europe
Rich "Pudge" Sillery, Federal League
Shane Connelly, ECHL
Jimmy Spratt, SPHL/CHL/ECHL/AHL
Adam Courchaine, ECHL/AHL
Bob Jarosz, ECHL/AHL
Karel St. Laurent, ECHL/AHL

 

GA College and Professional Levels

 The Goalie Academy NCAA D-I GoaliesThe Goalie Academy NCAA DIII Goalies

Pudge Sillery, 1000 Island Privateers, FHL, Union College ECAC NCAA D-I
Mike Clemente, Brown U, ECAC NCAA D-I, USA NTDP, Ottawa & Chicago NHL Prospects Camps
Dan Sullivan, U Maine, HE NCAA D-I, NAHL Texas Tornado, #1 Ranked NAHL Goalie, Toronto NHL Prospects Camp
Freddie Bergman, UO-Nebraska CCHA NCAA D-I, NAHL & USHL Des Moines
Jay Williams, Miami-Ohio, NCAA D-I, Hobey Baker Award Nominee, Mike Richter Award Finalist, Hotchkiss School, Waterloo Blackhawks & Sioux Falls Stampede USHL
Nick Ellis, Providence College, NCAA D-I, Pomfret School
Mike Lackey, Harvard University NCAA D-I, Exeter
Kris Carlson, Providence College, NCAA D-I, USHL, NAHL
Bruce Racine, Colgate University NCAA D-I
Steven Estep, Colgate University, NCAA D-I
Mia Becker, Boston University, Hockey East NCAA D-I
Stephen Morrissey, Williams College, NECAC NCAA D-III
Dan Rivellini, Babson NESCAC NCAA D-III, Choate School
Tyler LeFebvre, Neumann College NCAA D-III
Matt Michals, University of Southern Maine NCAA D-III,
Tanner Jones, UMassBoston NCAA D-III/Virginia Tech, Quad City NA3HL
Kevin Weiler, SUNY Potsdam NCAA D-III
Joe Gladnick, Nazareth College, NCAA D-III/Dalhousie University Canada
Kelsie Fralick, Connecticut College NCAA D-III, NWHL Boston Pride
Sarah Bryant, Providence College, NCAA D-I, Lawrenceville School
Joe Keyser, New England College, NCAA D-III
Patrick Anderson, New England College, NCAA D-III
Grant Lyons, Grand Valley State 2011 ACHA D-II National Champions
Jake Widmer, New York University
PJ Carmack, UMBC, ACHA
Tony Wolak, VA Tech ACHA
Brett Hatfield, UVM ACHA
Colin Catherman, Lebanon Valley College, ACHA
Chris Wingo, CNU ACHA
David Toth, Pitt ACHA
Bryan Kadlec, Univ of Virginia
Alexander Phillips, Georgetown University
Linden Emery McCue, James Madison University
Nick Wayland, George Mason University
Ryan Framinan, George Mason University
Keelan Carpenter, George Mason University
Spencer Becker, George Mason University
Nick Lenker, University North Carolina Wilmington
Matt Mitchell, University of Maryland
Stephan Theunissen, University of Maryland
Kameron Bettinger, IUP Former players
Danielle Kimble, Union College, ECAC NCAA D-I
Anthony Feyock, Washington Capitals' NHL Training Camp, URI ACHA D-I National Champions
Brandon Brennan, Elmira College, NCAA D-III
Ryan Warfel, Towson U, ACHA
Scott Graham, PSU, ACHA D-I National Champions 4 times
Geoff Beauparlant, PSU, ACHA D-I National Champions
Chris Langstaff, Lehigh University ACHA
Andrew Golin, PSU
Dan Koletsky, PSU
Geoff DeMarco, Siena
Dylann Nasr, Connecticut College
Dustyn Moyer, Stephenson College
Phil Heinle, St Mary's University

The Goalie Academy NCAA Women GoaliesThe Goalie Academy ACHA Goalies

GA Junior and Prep School Levels

Jay Williams, Waterloo USHL, Saginaw OHL Draft Pick, Hotchkiss School
Tanner Jones, Quad City NA3HL (Top 10 Met 09-10)
Phil Heinle, New Jersey Rockets, Walpole Express AJHL 2x Champions
Joe Gladnick, Port Colborne GOJHL
Luc Montoni, Hartford Wolfpack AJHL
Brian Jones, New Mexico NAHL, Erie OHL Draft Pick
Nick Ellis, Pomfret (CT)
David Altman, Pomfret (CT)
Bruce Racine, CT Yankees USPHL, CT Oilers, EJHL
Stephen Morrissey, Kent (CT)
Trey Kovalick, Kent (CT)
Stephen Ward, Williston Northampton (MA)
Matt Faye, Tilton (NH)
Andrew Herrmann, Tilton (NH)
Eric Vierkant, Culver Academy (IN)
Mike Lackey, Exeter (NH), US National Team Development Program
Mia Becker, Shattuck St. Mary's, National Sports Academy
Sean O'Reilly, Toronto Patriots OJHL
Sam Kroll, Frederick Freeze CHL
Stefan Theunissen, Frederick Freeze CHL
Tyler Lefebvre, Hartford Wolfpack AJHL
Jake Widmer, Wyoming Seminary (PA), Met Jr.
Tristan Neeb, Cranbrook Kingswood (MI)
Matt Michals, Ridley (Canada), Xaverian Bros (MA)
Brett Hatfield, WBS Knights Jr
Joe Keyser, FL Everblades, Empire Jr.
Boyd Zinger, Metro Maple Leafs, Virginia Express
Jimmy Rosen, Potomac Patriots, Empire
Dustyn Moyer, Potomac Patriots, EJHL South
Garrett Forrest, Brookings Blizzard NAHL, Potomac Patriots, EJHL, South, OHL Draft Pick North Bay Battalion
Derek Guzik, Potomac Patriots, Empire
Patrick Anderson, Potomac Patriots, Empire
Matt Schultz, W/S Knights, Met
Joe Hacker, NJ Renegades, Met
Tristan Wagar, Central Penn Panthers, Met
Spencer Becker, Central Penn Panthers, Met

GA Tier 1 Level

Garrett Forrest, Detroit Little Cesars, Belle Tire, WLC (OHL Draft Pick)
Eric Vierkant, WLC, Team Maryland
Michael Lackey, Team MD (USNTDP)
Kris Carlson, Colorado Thunderbirds, WLC (OHL & USHL Draft Pick, USNTDP Finalist)
David Altman, Washington Little Capitals/Mid Fairfield
Elliott Shelton, PF Chang's
Andrew Depuy, Jr Flyers
Luke Frawley, Hershey Jr Bears
Alex Flocken, Hershey Jr Bears/Jr Flyers
Erich Valania, Philadelphia Jr Flyers
Dan Dolliver, DC Capitals, Team MD
Bruce Racine, DC Capitals
Theo Sevransky, Washington Little Capitals
Jake Mitchell, Team MD
Max Teplitz, Team MD
Matt Michals, Boston Breakers
Tim Shoff, Midstate Mustangs
Andrew Herrman, Team Maryland
Drake Voell, Washington Little Capitals & Team Maryland
Joe Pappagallo, DC Capitals
Gavin Hubbard, Team MD
Nick Ellis, Little Capitals, Team MD, Little Flyers, Jr Flyers, Neponsett River Rats
Jay Williams, Washington Little Capitals, TPH Thunder
Colin Catherman, WLC
Tanner Jones, WLC, Virginia Statesmen, Reston Raiders
Jimmy Rosen, VA Statesmen, Reston Raiders
Stephen Ward, VA Statesmen, Reston Raiders
Luc Montoni, Reston Raiders, Virginia Statesmen, Top Gun
Bryan Jones, WLC
Alex Chen, Washington Little Capitals
Alec Coakley, WLC & Team Maryland
T Mecenas, South Shore Kings, Halifax Hawks 
Chris Jackson, Team Maryland
Connor Leslie, Little Capitals
Marco Duronio, Detroit Belle Tire
Tyler McDermott, Little Capitals
Dom Basse, Richmond Generals & Team Maryland
Trevor McHugh, Richmond Generals & Team Maryland
Ian Crosbie, Richmond Generals & Team Maryland
Colin Couture, Richmond Generals
Aidan Rudolf, Washington Little Capitals
Max Cichanowicz, WLC & Richmond Generals
Jared Cable Richmond Generals, Hartford Jr Wolfpack
Ethan Roth Skipjacks, Washington Little Capitals, WS Knights
TJ Lanham, Team, Maryland, Washington All-Stars & DC Selects
Alex Emam, Washington Little Capitals, Washington All-Stars
Matt McCarey, Washington Little Capitals
Chase Hornbecker, Washington Little Capitals
Garrett Cole, Washington Little Capitals
Colin O'Brien, Richmond Generals
Peter Pirone, New Jersey Titans
Nate Haas, Washington All-Stars